Privacy

Privacy Policy

The Irish Banking Culture Board (IBCB) fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the IBCB. Any personal information which you volunteer to the IBCB will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with Irish and European Data Protection legislation. Personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The IBCB will only collect your data when you voluntarily provide it to us via email or when you complete our surveys. The IBCB might ask you for some personal information when completing our surveys. The data we collect about you will be used to support us in ensuring we get cognitive diversity. The data we collect from you will be used by the IBCB only in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy notice.

For the purposes outlined in this Data and Privacy Policy, your personal data will be processed based on informed consent.

Please note that the policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves.

Any data we collect from you will be stored confidentially and securely. In keeping with the data protection principles, we will only store your data for as long as is necessary, but no more than 12 months after the completion of the survey or after we have dealt with your query.

When we store your personal data on our systems the data will be stored either on the IBCB premises or on secure IT platforms within the EEA which are also subject to European data protection requirements.

We may share this data with third parties who provide a service to us such as our external content management system, our member banks, or as reasonably necessary. These third parties may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose. These third parties may transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) subject to appropriate safeguards being in place.

You have the following rights over the way we process your personal data.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we are processing about you and to exercise that right easily and at reasonable intervals.

Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent where that is the legal basis of our processing.

Rectification

You have the right to have inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you rectified.

Erasure

You have the right to have your personal data deleted where we no longer have any justification for retaining it subject to exemptions such as the use of pseudonymised data for scientific research.

Object

You have the right to object to processing your personal data if:

  • We have processed your data based on a legitimate interest or for the exercise of the public tasks of the IBCB if you believe the processing to be disproportionate or unfair to you.
  • The personal data was processed for the purposes of direct marketing or profiling related to direct marketing.

 

Restriction

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data if:

  • You are contesting the accuracy of the personal data;
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully;
  • You need to prevent the erasure of the personal data in order to comply with legal obligations;
  • You have objected to the processing of the personal data and wish to restrict the processing until a legal basis for continued processing has been verified.

 

Portability

Where it is technically feasible you have the right to have a readily accessible machine readable copy of your data transferred or moved to another data controller where we are processing your data based on your consent and if that processing is carried out by automated means.

Complaint

You have the right to make a complaint with the Data Protection Commission through their online service at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact.

 

Contact details for the Irish Data Protection Commission are as follows:

Postal Address:
Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland
Website: www.dataprotection.ie
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Telephone: +353 76 1104800
LoCall: 1890 252231

 

Contact

If you have any queries relating to the processing of your personal data for the purposes outlined above or you wish to make a request in relation to your rights, you can contact Candie Malone, IBCB Office Manager at 01 905 8780 or gdpr@ibcb.ie.